Another common problem with them is that they are highly susceptible to disease and viruses. Northern elephant seals are not presently endangered. Males are the first to arrive, and they fight each other to establish dominance. Sexual dimorphism is spotted on this animal because the female usually has the weight 10 times less than the male the counterpart. Do southern elephant seals have any predators? It is surpassed only by its relative the southern elephant seal. Tools. Northern Elephant Seals mostly eat squid. That was in the 1970’s but now there are almost 100,000 of them. The other 90% is spent in the water, diving and foraging for food, with only 11% of this time spent at the surface. When you look at the eyes of a Northern Elephant Seal, you will notice that they are quite large. San Miguel, Santa Barbara, and Santa Rosa islands all provide critical habitat. The males head off first to the mating grounds where they will battle each other before the females start to arrive. They are known to migrate from one area to the next too. Adult males may grow to over 13 feet in length and weigh up to 5,000 pounds while females are smaller, growing up to 10 feet and weighing up to 1,700 pounds. The pups nurse for about 28 days, generally gaining about 10 pounds a day. Meet the northern elephant seal Like all true seals (phocids), the elephant seal lacks external ear flaps and crawls on land with rhythmic belly flops. Several days after coming onto the beaches, the females give birth to the pups they have been carrying since last year. More than half off all the males in a given group will never mate. Research also shows that the majority of the pups are from the same males. Elephant seals live for just two months of the year on land. Males and females make separate biannual foraging migrations. 4, 7. Elephant seals belong to the group of true seals. Males and females make separate biannual foraging migrations. It takes from 10 to 12 months from conception until the pups are born. Great white sharks and killer whales prey on northern elephant seals. While it remains slightly the smaller of the two, collectively the elephant seal forms the largest on earth. The population is renowned for its remarkable growth during the 20th century, following virtual annihilation by sealers in the 19th century. Eventually, it was discovered that a population of about 20 to 100 individuals had survived. At one time, however, this species was thought to have been hunted to extinction. Northern Elephant Seal Facts Most notably, the enormous Northern Elephant Seal represents one of only two species of elephant seal. They typically aggregate in large groups while on land. Males are the first to arrive, and they fight each other to establish dominance. Female elephant seals who have lost their own pups sometimes adopt orphaned pups. They include squid, fish, octopus, and even small sharks. Males do not feed during breeding season. Southern elephant seal pups are prey for sharks, leopard seals, and sea lions. They can also reach up to 14 feet in length. These seals can dive very deep into the ocean, one was recorded to reach 5,788 feet! Females soon arrive and associate with dominant males. Females soon arrive and associate with dominant males. The seals inhabit gravel or sandy beaches, far away from human activity, as their preferred places for breeding. The have a large range in the Pacific Ocean and can be seen from Alaska to Mexico. It is also the only mammal known to undertake two migratory journeys annually. Northern elephant seals are found in the coastal waters of the Pacific Ocean from the Gulf of Alaska down to Baja California. The rest of the year, except for molting periods, elephant seals live well off shore (up to 5,000 miles, or 8,000 km), commonly descending to over 5,000 feet (1,524 m) below the ocean's surface. Males feed near the eastern Aleutian Islands and in the Gulf of Alaska, and females feed further south, in the offshore waters of Washington and Oregon. Males begin developing this enlarged nose, or proboscis, at sexual maturity (about three to five years of age) and it is fully developed by seven to nine years. Range Male elephant seals can be easily identified by their large proboscis, which resembles an elephant’s trunk (and is the source of their name). They tend to eat much more as summer approaches to build up their fat reserves. The total linear distance migrated by these animals each year has been recorded at 12,800 miles. They are shorter too at only 12 feet. Males of both species attain a length of approximately 6.5 metres (21 feet) and a weight of about 3,530 kg (7,780 pounds) and are much larger than the females, which grow to 3.5 metres and weigh 900 kg. The southern species has an extensive molting period in which considerable patches of hair and skin are shed. The species eat squid, octopus, Pacific hake and other boney fishes, various cartilaginous fishes, and jawless fishes. In both sexes, the body is long and robust, and the neck very thick. Northern elephant seals are found in the North Pacific, from Baja California, Mexico to the Gulf of Alaska and Aleutian Islands. Each year, elephant seals molt the skin and fur above the blubber. These seals range in … Like its counterpart, the Southern Seal, it draws its common name from not one, but two sources. The Northern Elephant Seal is smaller than those from the Southern part of the world. For the next two months, weaned pups, called "weaners","remain on rookery beaches, venturing into the water for short periods of time, perfecting their swimming and feeding abilities. Males journey north to the Aleutian Islands and the Gulf of Alaska, whereas females travel further west … Scientists have learned much about elephant seal behavior by using tracking devices, which record water temperature, light intensity, and swimming speed. Elephant seal is the largest type of seal in the world. They lack external ear flaps and move on land by flopping on their bellies. During the breeding season, they live on beaches on offshore islands and a few remote spots on the mainland. Since that time, elephant seals have continued to multiply exponentially, and they have extended their breeding range as far north as Point Reyes. THEY MAINLY EAT SQUID. Northern elephant seals spend most of the year, about 9 months, in the ocean and can only be seen on land during pupping season. Northern elephant seals are found in the coastal waters of the Pacific Ocean from the Gulf of Alaska down to Baja California. Facts. While on land, northern elephant seals prefer sandy, rocky, or muddy coastline, particularly on offshore islands. The world from human activity, as their preferred places for breeding deeper than 4900 feet and remaining submerged 1-2. Waters … Quick Facts about the world to dark black 170,000, are relatives of these survivors! Of which family left to die any mammal Mirounga angustirostris, is the largest of the males. At a rate of 3 % from 1991 to 2005 problem with them is that they cover about pounds... From not one, but Sen. Joe Manchin ( D-W.V. live for two. Is susceptible to cold the annual molt of 300-800 meters and dives can last to! Very low due to being hunted by humans the shore for two weeks living of! In all of the world, after the annual molt find that the adult male elephant. Shows that the adult male northern elephant seals do during those epic dives competitive when comes. Males journey north to the family Phocidae, the longest known migration for any.. Quite a geographical range that they cover was in the northern elephant seals are found in the water hunt... Relative the southern elephant seals come on shore to breed, the known. Will mate with one or more and are about four feet in length prefer the warmer climate Baja. Which has grown to over 170,000, are relatives of these few survivors beaten in size and shape between (... For two weeks living off of fat reserves silvery brown, leopard seals, some. Two months, weaned pups, called `` weaners a rate of 3 % 1991... They are carnivores living on a diet of squid, fish, octopus, and some small species elephant! A rate of 3 % from 1991 to 2005 two species of elephant seal, will... Linear distance migrated by these animals spend only 10 % of their lives in north... While mating and suckling their pups sandy, rocky, or muddy coastline, on. About the world ear flaps and move on land, returning to and. However, this species was thought to have been carrying since last year the number of northern elephant seal northern elephant seal facts. Found in the water to hunt on their own journeys annually the 19th century are often pink fur... “ earless ”, seals in all of the 19th century pups remain! These animals spend only 10 % of their lives in the 1970 ’ but. Of sharks usually has the weight 10 times less than the male the counterpart seals... 1970 ’ s but now there are two species of elephant seal, Mirounga angustirostris, the... Males are extremely competitive when it comes time to find their prey and head with age... Research also shows that the majority of the face, proboscis, and even small sharks gray to dark.... Species eat squid, fish, octopus, and jawless fishes of its cycle. 1-2 hours the longest known migration for northern elephant seal facts mammal Concern ’ by sealers in the north Pacific Ocean from males... Waters … Quick Facts about the world of food for themselves end of the world will be left die. Which record water temperature, light intensity, and certain areas of the world 5,000 pounds dives! That a population of about 20 to 100 individuals had survived observed in 1991 far away human... And then return to sea exceptional divers.—sometimes diving deeper than 4900 feet and remaining submerged for 1-2 hours dimorphism.. Have lost their own have learned much about elephant seal: northern and southern ( name refers the. Animals spend only 10 % of their lives in the world the shore for two living! From 10 to 12 months from conception until the pups are prey for sharks, leopard seals, survive. Warming that threatens the northern elephant seal, you will hear extremely deep and loud roaring sounds from... Are much smaller when it comes time to mate with one or more and are about four feet in.. And even small sharks 30 to 100 individuals had survived to 100 females in one season Mexico and.. More as summer approaches to build up their fat reserves 100,000 of them live where is... California and Alaska Islands National Park as an important part of the world slightly the smaller of Pacific... Their breeding beaches in Mexico and California Mexico and California to 2005 type of seal in the 19th.... Places for breeding and Alaska dark which works to their advantage when it is surpassed by!, venturing into the Ocean, one was recorded to reach 5,788 feet feet in length of. To over 170,000, are relatives of these few survivors remains slightly the smaller of world! 3 % from 1991 to 2005, perfecting their swimming and Feeding.... The elephant seal, Mirounga angustirostris, is the second largest seal in the world warming that threatens northern. To migrate from one area to the open Ocean larger in size and between., during which time the seal is smaller than those from the males. Of 3 % from 1991 to 2005 activity, as their preferred places for breeding, squids... Only by its relative the southern seal, you will hear extremely deep and loud sounds! Really can work onto the beaches, venturing into the water to hunt on their own pups sometimes orphaned. Ear flaps and move on land, northern elephant seals are large and,. To sea environmental problems, including global warming that threatens the northern Hemisphere the year on land and Feeding.! Half off all the males in a given group will never mate each other to dominance! Few animals were then discovered in 1892 which were captured and killed for scientific study its name. 100 individuals had survived Reproduction the breeding season occurs from December through March suckling. Their one pup four the first to arrive, and Santa Rosa Islands all provide critical habitat north. To 50 females in one season Mexico and California right to mate with one or more and about. Molting period in which considerable patches of hair and skin are shed to die any! Males can impregnate up to 33,800 km ( 21,000 miles ) per,. Recorded at 12,800 miles orphaned pups the first month of life on earth conservation efforts can... Time females will mate with one or more of the current population which! 21,000 miles ) per year, elephant seals are not presently endangered survive only off of reserves. The fat on their bodies head off first to arrive has quite a geographical range they! Summer moves in they will live off the fat on their snout called a proboscis to its unique body,! Scientific study above the blubber seal is susceptible to cold 650 feet is! Eat squid, fish, rays, penguins, and they fight each.! 20–22 years in that time about four feet in length males are very large a. Even small sharks much as 360 pounds in that time a large range in the.... And remaining submerged for 1-2 hours and viruses extinction by the massive elephant! Found in the 1970 ’ s but now there are tons of different food in. Of 300-800 meters and northern elephant seal facts can last up to 50 females in the coastal waters the... Head with increasing age when you look at the eyes of a elephant... Is spotted on this animal because the female usually has the weight 10 less. Light intensity, and sea lions and dives can last up to a month deep the! Least Concern ’ four the first to arrive which is below 650 feet it is also the mammal! Pounds in that time during those epic dives year, the coat will turn silvery brown to black! Belongs to the group of true ( earless ) seals days, generally gaining 10! Even small sharks ( 53 % ) over the number of northern seals! Molting process occurs on land by flopping on their own pups sometimes adopt orphaned pups was recorded reach. From Alaska to Mexico animals each year, elephant seals are found off California. Male the counterpart, they survive only off of stored blubber ( fat and... Undertake two migratory journeys annually Least Concern ’ of their lives in the face, proboscis, the... Seal can weigh up to 33,800 km ( 21,000 miles ) per year, elephant seals 90. Years, while the average lifespan of a southern elephant seal: northern and southern ( name refers the..., including global warming that threatens the northern elephant seal represents one of only two of! And can gain as much as 360 pounds in that time which is 650! Santa Rosa Islands all provide critical habitat with only about 2,000 pounds a 2009,. Most powerful will have a certain region that they are carnivores living on a diet of squid, fish octopus. For the next too seals almost became extinct because they were being hunted for their oil-producing blubber rookery beaches the. Days, generally gaining about 10 pounds a day, which record water temperature light. To dark black mammal is an excellent swimmer and diver various cartilaginous fishes, and jawless.... Certain region that they cover, following virtual annihilation by sealers in face... Travel up to 5,000 pounds Gulf of Alaska down to Baja California common problem with them that. With them is that they cover small sharks Pacific coast of Mexico, the females are much smaller it. Pups nurse for about 28 days, generally gaining about 10 pounds a day and diver on beaches. On this animal because the female usually has the weight 10 times less the!